Event listings and gig guide for the coming month in th West Midlands

A what's on gig guide for live music & arts events in the West Midlands. If you're looking for live music in Worcestershire, Herefordshire or Gloucestershire, this is your essential list for upcoming gigs & tonight’s live music events.

Add your gig and event listings to this guide and for publication in SLAP Magazine.

If you spot any errors or have any ammendments, please email us.

Would you like to receive email notifications about when the deadline for submitting gig listings for inclusion in SLAP Magazine each month? You can sign up here.

For open mic and music sessions in Worcestershire, Herefordshire and north Gloucestershire please visit our Music Sessions / Open Mics page.

Filter by town / city:

All locations | Bewdley | Bromsgrove | Cheltenham | Droitwich | Evesham | Gloucester | Hereford | Kidderminster | Leominster | Malvern | Pershore | Redditch | Stourbridge | Stourport-on-Severn | Stroud | Upton Upon Severn | Worcester

Tuesday 25 February 2020

Simon Deeley's Blue Haze
Worcester Arts Workshop, Worcester

Cheltenham Songwriters Guild
Smokey Joe's, Cheltenham

Fleecey Folk: Josie Duncan
The Fleece Inn, Bretforton, Evesham

Wednesday 26 February 2020

LEON MCCAWLEY
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Gaz Hughes Sextet plays Art Blakey
Pershore Town Football Club, PERSHORE

Ruben Seabright, Ewan Pollock
The Brick Room, Worcester

THE JAMES OLIVER BAND
Café René, Gloucester

REA RIVER ROOTS
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

OPEN MIC Debbie Parry & Andy Lindsay's Open Mic
Green Dragon, Malvern

Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood
Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Chump, Bombs 4 Breakfast, More TBA
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Daria Kulesh & Marina Osman
Carpenters Arms, Miserden, Stroud

Thursday 27 February 2020

OPEN MIC Tyler Massey's Open Mic
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

Gary Hal
The Boat Shack Cafe, Bromsgrove

Julie & Steve Wigley
Evesham Arts CEntre, Evesham

George and Elton: Faith and Love
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Dave Onions
The Plough, Worcester

Tina Law & the Garry Allcock Trio
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

THE FUREYS
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Rodda’s Hairy Craic
Crown and Sceptre, Stroud

THE SYAMISENIST
Stroud Brewery, Stroud

Alex Chapman, Mark Illingworth
AquaVitae, Cheltenham

Smokin' Pilchards
Katie Fitzgeralds, Stourbridge

O'Hooley & Tidow 'Gentleman Jack' Tour
Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Mille May
TripelB Belgian Beer Cafe, Worcester

The Loved & Lost, Winchester, Hipflask Virgins, The Jericho Racks, Ruben Seabright, Selina Fever
Annie's Burger Shack, Worcester

CROSSROADS BLUES
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

ROCK & ROLL REVOLUTION
Courtyard, Hereford

COMEDY Giggles @ Diddles
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Friday 28 February 2020

Polly Edwards
The Swan, New Street, Worcester

The Dick & Bob Show
The Boathouse, Upton-upon-Severn

Chalky Martin
Drummonds, Worcester

Bromsgrove Concerts: Orchestra of St John Chamber Ensemble
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Uncover: Odmansbox, Dead Dads Club, Muir, Abstract Fox
Annie's Burger Shack, Worcester

Cory's Angels
Colwall Park Hotel, Malvern

Beefywink, Vampire Money, Support TBC
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

The Trevor Burtonless Band
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Jim Smith
Bluebell Inn, Malvern

Lewis Boulton
The Great Malvern, Malvern

NWOCR showcase night
The Iron Road, Pershore

The Reflections
The Swan Inn, Bromsgrove

CROONERS
Palace Theatre, Redditch

Blast Bomb
The Queens Head, Redditch

Abba Tribute Night
Abbey Hotel, Golf and Spa, Redditch

CHINA BEARS, The Joey Bill, Yard Arms, Krooked Tongue
Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham

Buzz Holly, Spitfire, Whippasnappa
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Swamp Pigs
The Ale House, Stroud

Bobby West
Claptrap the venue, Stourbridge

Beaver & The Foghorns
2 Pigs, Cheltenham

Mike Allen
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

FESTIVAL Kringo Blue
The Dragon Inn, Worcester

Jonny Cole
Katie Fitzgeralds, Stourbridge

Risky Galore
The Old Restoration, Cheltenham

THE FOO FIGHTERS (TRIBUTE)
The River Rooms, Stourbridge

The Fabulous Bordellos
Sadlers Brewhouse & Bar, Lye, Stourbridge

The Juggernauts
The Maverick, Stourbridge

Pete Harrington
Nottingham Arms, Tewkesbury

Chimp on a Bike
Canterbury, Tewkesbury

Genesis Connected
Roses Theatre, Tewkesbury

Tyler Massey
Chesters Mexican Bar & Restaurant, Worcester

The Strays, Hot Rockets
Café René, Gloucester

Aaron Cook
The Bell, Tewkesbury

The Murmur
The Black Star, Stourport-on-Severn

Ji & the Rainbirds
The Globe, Hay on Wye

JAZZ AT THE TOWER
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Dr Cornelius
The Wharf, Stourport-on-Severn

The Dick and Bob show
The Boathouse, Upton on Severn

FOOPHONICS
Gordon Bennetts, Hereford

Fracture UK
The Golden Cross, Hereford

RUBBLE
HogarthsHogarths, Hereford

Phoenix
The Monument, Hereford

Sass Brown
Red Lion, Evesham

The bridge
The Sociable beer company, Worcester

Natalie Anne
Eagle & Spur, Cookley, Kidderminster

Shanghai Shuffle
The Cosy Club, Worcester

Captain Starfighter & The Lockheeds
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Saturday 29 February 2020

Groovyhead
The Chestnut, Worcester

Clearwater Creedence Revival
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Rickkie Lavel 60's Night
The Gardeners Arms, Droitwich

Akervinda - Swedish a cappella group
Colwall Ale House, Malvern

Malvern Roots Club 3rd Year Celebration With Roots Inspiration
Newtown Club, Malvern

Raising Cain Live
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Rainbow Rising - A Tribute to Ritchie Blackmore
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Elles Bailey
St James C of E Church, Malvern

Woo Town Hillbillies
The Pavillion, Colwall, Malvern

Mel & Him
The Great Malvern, Malvern

Scopyons, Syked, Wizards Of Oz
The Iron Road, Pershore

Harvington Duo
Number 8, Pershore

Krazylegz
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

Craig Seeney, Mick Monro
Aston Fields Social Club, Bromsgrove

Facestealers
The Golden Lion, Bromsgrove

Immy and The Boatman, Ruban Seabright
The Dragon Inn, WORCESTER

The Britannia Beat
The Oast House, Redditch

THE ELO EXPERIENCE
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

CHELTENHAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

WiTCHER
The Swan, Evesham

Raising Cain
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

The Marsh Starlings
Stroud Brewery, Stroud

THE CLONE ROSES, THE OASIS EXPERIENCE, ROOK AND THE RAVENS, THE TRIBE
Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham

Hacksaw, The Setbacks, Second Hand Arms Dealer, Drunk in Charge
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

The Woo Town Hillbillies
The Pavillion, Colwall

MzLeadinG (5 piece covers band)
The Eagle Inn, Ross-on-Wye

Blast Bomb
Katie Fitzgeralds, Stourbridge

MISTER WOLF
The Lamplighter, Stratford upon Avon

Rattlesnake Jake
Sadlers Brewhouse & Bar, Lye, Stourbridge

Lucy Horwood
The Brick Room, Worcester

WiTCHER
The Swan, Evesham

Special Kinda Madness
Gloucester Guildhall, Gloucester

John Coghlan's Quo
Watson Hall Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury

29 Free Spirit, Barreo
Baker Street, Gloucester

Middy
Dumbleton Village Club, Tewkesbury

Amy Baker & The Rhythm Sisters
Walls Club, Gloucester

Bit's and Splits
The Deans Walk Inn, Gloucester

The Unconventionals
The Black Star, Stourport-on-Severn

The Country Superstars Experience
The Civic, Stourport-on-Severn

TOM ARTIN CELTIC SOUL & THE STOMPIES
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Band Easy
Ye Olde Black Cross, Bromsgrove

The Mighty Vipers
The Globe, Hay on Wye

Henry Parker, David Ian Roberts, Afternoon gig! 3pm start
Babar Cafe, Union Street, Hereford

Doc rock
The Wheelhouse, Upton on Severn

Tom Davis
The Swan Inn, Barbourn, Worcester

THE RAY MYTTON BAND
Green Dragon, Malvern

The Summits
Imperial Inn, Hereford

ravelin' Man - The Ricky Nelson Rock and Roll Show
Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Blind Lemon
Kidderminster Town Hall, Kidderminster

Kev from the Murmur
The Weary Traveller, Kidderminster

WAW Live Lounge
Worcester Arts Workshop, Worcester

The Underdogs
Cookley Sports and Social Club, Kidderminster

Anita & The Moody Tuesdays
The Firestation, Cheltenham

Rockaway Record Fairs Record and CD Fair, Open 10.00-16.00, Admission £1:00, https://www.facebook.com/Rockawayrecordfairs/
Imperial Hotel, Stroud

Akervinda - Swedish a cappella group
Colwall Ale House, Ledbury

Higher On Maiden (Iron Maiden tribute)
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Sleuth, The Lightweights, More TBA
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

One2Many
The Ducker Bar, Leominster

Sunday 01 March 2020

Dave Onions, (4pm)
The Plume of Feathers, Malvern

The Oohz (6pm)
The Chestnut, Worcester

Vintage Inc. (5pm)
Imperial, Worcester

Kringo Blue
Bottles Wine Bar, Worcester

Kel
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

OPEN MIC Plug 'n' Play Acoustic Open Mic
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Merrymaker & Friends
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

The Honeymoon Swing Dance Band
Smokey Joe's Cafe Bar, Cheltenham

Jazz Night
The Bayshill Pub, Cheltenham

OPEN MIC Folk Session & Song
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Nothing Like A Whale
Three Kings Inn, Hanley Castle

The Escobars
The Valkyrie Bar, Evesham

Witcher
The Swan, Evesham

Middy
Dumbleton Village Club, Evesham

The Undercover Hippy
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Dave Onions
Plume of Feathers, Castlemorton, Worcester

Forfeits
The Lichfield Vaults, Hereford

Mark Hepworth
Red Lion, Evesham

The Beki Brindle Band (4pm)
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

Feel The Fire
The Space ., Malvern

The Oohz (6 pm)
The Chestnut, WORCESTER

Emma Howett ep Release party
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Monday 02 March 2020

OTHER Meet the Artists
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Pretty Vile, The Butters Aliens, Twelve Twelve, P.E.T, Meel Deel
Mama Roux's, Birmingham

OTHER Acoustic musicians, All welcome
The pickled plum, Pershore

Tuesday 03 March 2020

EXHIBITION Space Art
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Wednesday 04 March 2020

OPEN MIC Debbie Parry & Andy Lindsay's Open Mic.
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Vo & Tyler
The Plough, Worcester

PAUL COWLEY
Café René, Gloucester

kim lamm, rea river roots featured artist, wed 4th march, THE 58 S BLUES BAND, CROSSROADS BLUES FEATURED ARTISTS, THURS 5TH MARCH, POETRY BELONGS ' THE TOWER OF SONG, KEZZABELLE AMBLER CURATES, FRI 6TH MARCH
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Rebil
Carpenters Arms, Miserden, Stroud

Thursday 05 March 2020

OPEN MIC Tyler Massey's Open Mic
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

Tom Can't Make It
AquaVitae, Cheltenham

Sefrial
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Limelight Sessions 10: Natalie Shay, Ben Roberts & Roisin O'Hagan
Guildhall, Gloucester

T.Rextasy
Artrix, Bromsgrove

The Undercover Hippy
Left Bank, Hereford

Jazz Club featuring Sue Richardson
Kidderminster Town Hall, Kidderminster

Vo Fletcher
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

Vinny Peculiar, Robert Rotifer, Wes Dance
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Friday 06 March 2020

Kiel Wilkinson
The Boathouse, Upton-upon-Severn

Tyler Massey Trio
The Swan, New St, Worcester

Flowerpot, Rollin Sixes, Poison Crow
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Ricky Cool & the In Crowd
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

The Rock Bottoms
No 3a, Bromsgrove

Remi Harris Light & Shade Trio
Lighthorne Village Hall, Warwick

Cloud
Frog & Fiddle, Cheltenham

The Leaves
Brewhouse & Kitchen, Cheltenham

The Leon Daye Band
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Isolation, The Wild Strays
The Valkyrie Bar, Evesham

Michael Oertel Band
West Malven Social Club, Malvern

JACK MAC
Café René, Gloucester

THE PHONICS
The River Rooms, Stourbridge

Joanne Shaw Taylor
Guildhall, Gloucester

Mr Wolf
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

Black Jack Davy
Gloucester Irish Club, Gloucester

MISTER WOLF
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

Jazz & Me
The Kings Theatre, Gloucester

Polly Edwards, Hannah Law, The Debbie Parry Band
Archway 49 (Worcester Brewing Co.), Worcester

Mumbo-Jumbo
Ombersley Village Hall, Ombersley

The Rotundas
Swan Brewery, Leominster

Women In Rock
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Rubble
Gordon Bennetts, Hereford

Clark Tracey Quintet
Left Bank, Hereford

Cheating Lights, Sober, Foxbite
Left Bank, Hereford

The Ronaldos
Hogarths, Hereford

KEZZABELLE SPOKEN WORD POETRY NIGHT
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Dale Von Minaker
pin Kings Arms Cleobury Mortimer, Kidderminster

Blyth Power, The Humdrum Express
Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge

The Dirty Smooth
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

Mumbo-Jumbo
Ombersley Village Halll, Droitwich

The Dirty Smooth
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

Dan Greenwa
Eagle & Spur Cookley, Kidderminster

Louis Bennett
Red Lion, Evesham

Soul stripper
The Sociable beer company, Worcester

The Rotundas
Swan Brewery, Leominster

Matt Woosey & Michael Oertel Band
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

Little Bluebird
Elmslie House, Malvern

The Leylines
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Coyte Blue
The Bluebell, Malvern

OTHER Paradiddles Music Quiz
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Saturday 07 March 2020

The Ferretts
The Chestnut, Worcester

DEAD DAD'S CLUB
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Vintage Inc.
Cricketers, Worcester

The Matt Woosey Band
Malvern Cube, Malvern

Otis Irie
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

Jay & Eli
Bar 57, Pershore

KAOS Live
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

WingWalkers
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

STUART BISHOP’s March Madness
Queens Head, Bromsgrove

The Taboo To-Do
Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham

Zookeeper, Sydney Fate, Blood Uncle
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Lenny James & the Gator Squad
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

Matt Woosey Band
The Cube, Malvern

Orphic
The Prince Albert, Stroud

The Reflections
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

Solid Gone
The Deans Walk Inn, Gloucester

MISTER WOLF
The Swan, Evesham

Roving Crows
Ashton Under Hill Village Hall, Worcester

Hannah Webb and Emilie Eleonore Westcott, Becky Rose Lowe and Emma Howett, Liz Pearman, Josie Field
Archway 49 (Worcester Brewing Co.), Worcester

The Schmoozenbergs, Slippery Slope
The Globe, Hay on Wye

Robinson-Stone
Artrix, Bromsgrove

The Birmingham Blues Brothers
Left Bank, Hereford

4 and 6
The Bear And Wolf, Kidderminster

The Doonies
The Golden Cross, Hereford

Midnight Sun
Ye Olde Black Cross, Bromsgrove

ROB LANE
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

4 and 6
The Bear and Wolf, Kidderminster

Wyre Forest Symphony Orchestra
Kidderminster Town Hall, Kidderminster

The Frenzies
The Red Man, Kidderminster

Kev from the Murmur
The Sportsman, Kidderminster

Plan Of Attack
The Cavalier, Kidderminster

Fret Wolf
The Boars Head, Kidderminster

Matt Bowen
Cookley Sports Club, Kidderminster

The Gaz Hughes Sextet
The Market Theatre, Ledbury

SLAP Mag - Celebrating One Hundred Issues Party: White Noise Cinema, Kick the Clown, Connor Maher Quartet, Arcadia Roots & one more??????
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Matt Woosey, Trevor Babajack Steger
Malvern Cube, Malvern

The Busquitos
Kingsland Coronation Hall, Leominster

Redwood, Hanna Piranha, Mishkin Fitzgerald
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Sunday 08 March 2020

Woo Town Hillbillies (6pm)
The Chestnut, Worcester

Connor Maher acoustic
Bottles Wine Bar, Worcester

Lenny james and the gator squad
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

OPEN MIC Plug 'n' Play Acoustic Open Mic
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Black Mercian
The Valkyrie Bar, Evesham

Lenny James & the Gator Squad
Red Lion, Redditch

WiTCHER @5pm
The Imperial Tavern, Worcester

Trevor babajack stager
Plume of Feathers, Castlemorton, Worcester

PETER FISHER & MARGARET FINGERHUT
GREAT BARN, HELLENS, Hereford

LOBELIA LAWSON FEMALE VOICES
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Make Mine a Double
Red Lion, Evesham

Black & Blues Band (4pm)
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

Just ADAM
The Albion, Tewkesbury

Monday 09 March 2020

RUMOURS OF FLEETWOOD MAC
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Paul & Glen Elliott
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

Tuesday 10 March 2020

Masterplan
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

Wednesday 11 March 2020

OPEN MIC Debbie Parry & Andy Lindsay's Open Mic.
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Tyler Massey
The Brick Room, Worcester

SWEDISH PHILHARMONIA
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

LEO
The Retreat, Cheltenham

Raising Cain
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

Frazer Lepford
The Cheltenham Stable, Cheltenham

LEWIS CREAVEN BAND
Café René, Gloucester

Wildwood Jack
Carpenters Arms, Miserden, Stroud

OPEN MIC 'Unplugged' A musical get together
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Thursday 12 March 2020

OPEN MIC Tyler Massey's Open Mic
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

Tenuto
The Retreat, Bewdley

Ray Cooper, The Kilpecks
Green Dragon Hotel, Hereford

Tommaso Starace Quartet
Smokey Joe's Cafe Bar, Cheltenham

Frazer Lepford
The Hewlett, Cheltenham

BILLY DRISCOLL
Tailors, Cheltenham

Hair of the Dog
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

Kickback
The Bayshill Pub, Cheltenham

The Elvis Presley Songbook
Guildhall, Gloucester

WEIRDSHIRE: TOBY HAY. PEIRIANT
Babar Cafe, Hereford

Martin Turner: Wishbone Gold Spring Tour
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Ray Cooper
The Green Dragon, Hereford

ROB LANE MINNIE BIRCH, rea river roots featured artist, SAT 7TH MARCH, LOBELIA FEMALE VOICES, LOBELIA LAWSON HOSTS, SUN 8TH MARCH, SANDY WILLIAMSON/MARTIN SMITH, REA RIVER ROOTS FEATURED ARTISTS, WED 11TH MARCH
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Katy Hurt & Gab Zsapka
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

A Rock N Roll Suicide
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Friday 13 March 2020

Jeff Chapman's Roosters
The Boathouse, Upton-upon-Severn

Damn the Weather
The Royal Oak, Alcester

Macca, Gaf Franks, Bobby Smith, Colin Hartley
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Jersey Boys
Catshill Working Men's Club, Bromsgrove

Sally Barker & Anna Ryder
Conquest Theatre, Bromyard

THE ROLLING STONES STORY
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Monkey Jam
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

SPOKEN WORD Astrophysical Poetry Slam, Spoz, Redditch Astronomical Society
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Whitney Houston - A Tribute by Nya King
Somerset Arms, Cheltenham

Over the Hill
The Bayshill Pub, Cheltenham

Freefall
The Whittle Taps, Cheltenham

TMYK
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Satellite Down
The Outside Inn & Courtyard, Evesham

Gary Slade
The Bengeworth Club, Evesham

BONES
Café René, Gloucester

The Magpies
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Wille & The Bandits
Guildhall, Gloucester

Kemastree
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

Katy Hurt
The Globe, Hay on Wye

Band For Hire
Gordon Bennetts, Hereford

Steven Tilley
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

The Escobars
The Red Man, Kidderminster

STEVEN TILLEY
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

Andy Marlow
Land Oak, Kidderminster

Woo Town Hillbillies
Red Lion, Evesham

The Undercovers
The Swan Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

Jeff Chapman's Roosters
The Boathouse Tapas & Gin Bar, Upton-upon-Severn

Big Jim & the Black Cat Bones
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Trevor Babajack Steger
Ye Olde Anchor Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

The Star House Band
The Star Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

Laura Christopher
The Star Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

The Fireballs
The Sociable beer company, Worcester

Vo Fletcher
The King's Head, Upton-upon-Severn

Jibbafish
Bar Severn, Upton-upon-Severn

Groovyhead
The Little Upton Muggery, Upton-upon-Severn

The Bones
The Drum & Monkey, Upton-upon-Severn

Susie Ro & Ravi Ji - Sound Journey
Malven Cube, Malvern

Sarah Warren & Nick Lyndon
The White Lion Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

Mice in the Matchbox
The Bluebell, Malvern

Uncover: The Earnest Spears 1st Birthday! with Flares, Echo Gecco & SedatedSociety
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Gag Reflex, More TBA
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Saturday 14 March 2020

The Ferrets
The Cricketers, worcester

Hennesea
The Chestnut, Worcester

JAY & ELI
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Knight & Hodgetts
The Boathouse, Upton-upon-Severn

Jay & Eli
The Green Dragon, Malvern

Dale Von Minaker
Horn & Trumpet, Bewdley

Just Charlotte
The Button Oak Inn, Bewdley

Not So Young - A Tribute to Neil Young
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Macca, Gaf Franks, Bobby Smith
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Macca, Gaf Franks, Bobby Smith, Colin Hartley
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Blacksheep
The Dog and Pheasant, Bromsgrove

The Troubadours
No 3a, Bromsgrove

SUN RECORDS: THE CONCERT
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

The Hush
Charlton King's Club, Cheltenham

The fangs of the dodo, Elkapath, Surrge
the lower george inn, gloucester

Tensheds, Fiction Piece, Ria Plays
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Mickey Dee
Dumbleton Village Club, Evesham

Biscuit Head and the Biscuit Badgers
The Prince Albert, Stroud

The Style Councillors - Cafe Bleu
Guildhall, Gloucester

The Fangs Of The Dodo, Elkapath, Surrge
The Lower George Inn, Gloucester

Mute The Flute
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

ABBA Tribute Band Sensation
The Kings Theatre, Gloucester

MISTER WOLF
The New Wellington, Brierley Hill

Roving Crows
Watson Hall, Tewkesbury

90s Legends
Artrix, Bromsgrove

The Glitter Sisters
Hereford Railway Club, Hereford

Phoenix
Secret Garden, Hereford

No Limitz
The Grapes, Hereford

No Parkin
The Golden Cross, Hereford

Sunjay
St James Church, Welland, Malvern

Sunjay
St Jame's Church Welland, Malvern

Evermore
The Plough, Hereford

Visitation
Ye Olde Black Cross, Bromsgrove

THE GOATMEN
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

ROOKES, 8pm - Donation / Pay What You Can
West Malvern Social CLub, Malvern

Jack the Biscuit
The Swan Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

The Bones
The Boathouse Tapas & Gin Bar, Upton-upon-Severn

Jamie Knight & The Manuka Band
The Boathouse Tapas & Gin Bar, Upton-upon-Severn

The Brethryn
Ye Olde Anchor Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

The Worcestershire Levellers
The Star Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

Without Flight
Shooters Bar, Leominster

The Hot Chilli Blues Band
The King's Head, Upton-upon-Severn

Andy Flynn
The King's Head, Upton-upon-Severn

Cheshire Brooks
The King's Head, Upton-upon-Severn

Fret Wolf
Bar Severn, Upton-upon-Severn

The Hot Tubes
The Little Upton Muggery, Upton-upon-Severn

The Subterrestrials
The Drum & Monkey, Upton-upon-Severn

Abby Inez
The White Lion Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

The Dick & Bob Show
The White Lion Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

The Reflections
Cross Keys, Malvern

Neon Creatures, Brick Kiln Street, Lordless
Town Hall, Evesham

Neon Creatures, Brick Kiln Street, Lordless
Town Hall, Evesham

The Machine Rages On (RATM tribute), Liberty Artillery C
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Neon Creatures, Brick Kiln Street, Lordless
Town Hall Evesham, Evesham

NEON CREATURES, BRICK KILN STREET, LORDLESS,
EVESHAM TOWN HALL, evesham

Sunday 15 March 2020

Dave Omions (5pm)
The Imperial Tavern, Worcester

MEN IN GENERAL (5:30pm)
THE ALE HOUSE, Collwall, Malvern

Will Killeen (6pm)
The Chestnut, Worcester

Emilie Eleonore (feat Hannah Webb)
Bottles Wine Bar, Worcester

The Jives
The Boathouse, Upton-upon-Severn

Jay & Eli
The Morgan, Great Malvern

OPEN MIC Plug 'n' Play Acoustic Open Mic
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Dave Beale Solo Artist 6.30pm
The Ducker, Leominster

The Bryan Adams Experience
The Valkyrie Bar, Evesham

Katey Brooks
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Vo Fletcher
Plume of Feathers, Castlemorton, Worcester

Deep Cabaret
Artrix, Bromsgrove

FEMALE VOICES
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

BIG SKY ORCHESTRA, CROSSROADS BLUES FEATURED ARTISTS, THURS 12TH MARCH, KINGS NORTON ROCKSCHOOL, YOUNG ARTISTS NIGHT, FRI 13TH MARCH, IAN THE GOAT AND THE GOATMEN, TOWER OF SONG SATURDAY, SAT 14TH MARCH
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Men in General
Ale House Colwall, Malvern

Drew
Red Lion, Evesham

Hot Chilli Blues Band (4pm)
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

Mark 'n' Kay Duo
The Swan Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

Polly Edwards
The Oak Inn, Ledbury

Shepherd's Crook Folk Choir
The Boathouse Tapas & Gin Bar, Upton-upon-Severn

Vox Rox Choir
The Boathouse Tapas & Gin Bar, Upton-upon-Severn

Garrington T. Jones
The Boathouse Tapas & Gin Bar, Upton-upon-Severn

Dino Baptiste
Ye Olde Anchor Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

Ryan Nicklin
The Star Inn, Upton-upon-Severn

Joe Wheldon
The King's Head, Upton-upon-Severn

Adam Lee
The King's Head, Upton-upon-Severn

Jeff Chapman's Roosters
Bar Severn, Upton-upon-Severn

Jay & Eli (3pm)
The Morgan, Malvern

Neil Ivison
The White Lion Hotel, Upton-upon-Severn

Jay & Eli
The Morgan, Great Malvern

Monday 16 March 2020

The standford hill mob
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

Remi Harris, Dave Kelbie, Tom Moore
Yardbird Arts Jazz & Blues Club, The Hatch, Eardiston, Tenbury Wells

Tuesday 17 March 2020

St Patrick's Day Gig
The Boat Shack Cafe, Bromsgrove

We Steal Flyers
The Boat Shack, Bromsgrove

ROH - Fidelio
Conquest Theatre, Bromyard

OPEN MIC Severn Sounds & Youthcomm Radio present Under 18s Open Mic Night
St John's Community Centre,, Worcester

Wednesday 18 March 2020

OPEN MIC Debbie Parry & Andy Lindsay's Open Mic.
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

BLIND JUSTICE PAGE
Café René, Gloucester

Jon Wilks
The Prince Albert, Stroud

ick Brown and Maddie Mew
Babar Cafe, Hereford

Banshee
Carpenters Arms, Miserden, Stroud

Thursday 19 March 2020

OPEN MIC Tyler Massey's Open Mic
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

The Long Game, Lead Shot Hazard
Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham

COMEDY Carry on Dick
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Hi-Rez, Emilio Rojas, Redlohiem, Izzy Loc
Scruffy murphys, Birmingham

Swamp Stomp String Band
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Turin Brakes - Acoustic
Guildhall, Gloucester

Robby Monk
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

The Blockheads, The Humdrum Express
The Robin 2, Bilston

Howlin’ Matt
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

Friday 20 March 2020

The SKAstuds
The Black Boy Hotel, Bewdley

GagReflex
2 Pigs, Cheltenham

Emily Duff
Smokey Joe's Cafe Bar, Cheltenham

Kimmy & the Wahoos
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Fretwolf
Droitwich Working Men's Club, Droitwich

Maverick Angel
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

LIL' JIM
Café René, Gloucester

The Last Internationale
Stourport Workmen's Club, Stourport

THE LAST INTERNATIONALE
Stourport Workmen's Club, Stourport

Dreadzone
Guildhall, Gloucester

Dr Cornilius
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

The Harcourt Players
The Globe, Hay on Wye

Lost Chord
Gordon Bennetts, Hereford

Bromsgrove Concerts: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Iona Lane
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Jess Silk
The Bear And Wolf, Kidderminster

The Worried Men
The Golden Cross, Hereford

Jess Silk
The Bear and Wolf, Kidderminster

CHOLE MOGG HOSTS, FEMALE VOICES, 15TH MARCH BEN DRUMMOND, BEN DRUMMOND, REA RIVER ROOTS FEATURED ARTIST, 18TH MARCH, RED VOICE BLUES BAND, CROSSROADS BLUES, 19TH MARCH
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Dale Von Minaker
The Harriers Arms, Kidderminster

Paul McCormack
Red Lion, Evesham

Journeyman
The Sociable beer company, Worcester

Splitting Frequencies
Priors croft bar & club, Malvern

The Four Cellos
Elmslie House, Malvern

DIIO (Ronnie James Dio tribute), Primal
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Saturday 21 March 2020

The BLACK PEARS
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Derek & The Checkmates
The Chestnut, Worcester

Purple Tree - A Tribute to the Deep Purple Family Tree
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Fangs of the Dodo, Minni Misery, Viva La Bear
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Raising Cain
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Catbamboo, Let's Swim, Get Swimming, Sub Cultures
Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham

Red Hot Riot
Smokey Joe's Cafe Bar, Cheltenham

MzLeadinG (5 piece covers band)
The Robin Hood Inn, Monmouth

The Liabilities Ad, The Bitten, Deathtraps, Addiction
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Chiggypig
The Valkyrie Bar, Evesham

Matt Philip Hale
The Mitre, Stourbridge

The Reflections
The Swan, Evesham

FILM An Evening of Mamma Mia! (Singalong to the film, with a greek meal)
The Pavillion, Colwall

Slate Trio
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Fleetwood Bac
Guildhall, Gloucester

Dry River
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

The Strattles
The Lower Lode Inn, Gloucester

Connections
Baker Street, Gloucester

Jazz with The Jukes
The Globe, Hay on Wye

Soul Manifesto
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Sons Of Yoda
The Plough, Hereford

Ruzz Guitar Blues Revue
The Berkeley Arms, Tewkesbury

Meg Shaw
Horn and Trumpet, Bewdley

WooTown Hillbillies
Kilverts, Hereford

Thirsty work
Ye Olde Black Cross, Bromsgrove

MIDNIGHT CITY SOUL
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

EL TORRO
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

The Usual Suspects
The Cavalier, Kidderminster

Rumour
Cookley Sports Club, Kidderminster

Nine Lives
Cross Keys, Malvern

James Taylor Quartet
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Sunday 22 March 2020

Jenny Hallam (6pm)
The Chestnut, Worcester

Terry Walls
Bottles Wine Bar, Worcester

Polly Edwards
The Dragon Inn, Worcester

ABBA Alike - A Tribute to ABBA
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

OPEN MIC Plug 'n' Play Acoustic Open Mic
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

ABBA Alike
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Buddy Holly & The Cricketers
Evesham Arts Centre, Evesham

Ray Cooper
The Fleece Inn, Bretforton, Evesham

Keith Thompson
Plume of Feathers, Castlemorton, Worcester

Jay & Eli (5PM)
The Imperial Tavern, Worcester

Big Q Fish (4pm)
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

Royal Opera Fidelio
PLAYHOUSE CINEMA, Leominster

Chewie (3pm)
The Morgan, Malvern

Tuesday 24 March 2020

THE FORTUNES, ROCKOLOGY
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Wednesday 25 March 2020

OPEN MIC Debbie Parry & Andy Lindsay's Open Mic.
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Jazz at the Chapel: Byron Wallen
Chapel Arts, Cheltenham

Trio Volant - A French Fancy
Evesham Arts Centre, Evesham

KEITH THOMPSON BAND
Café René, Gloucester

MAMA SHAKERS
Pershore Town Football Club, PERSHORE

Nordic Giants, A.A. Williams
Guildhall, Gloucester

Shaggy Dog Raconteurs
Carpenters Arms, Miserden, Stroud

Thursday 26 March 2020

OPEN MIC Tyler Massey's Open Mic
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

Tina Law & the Garry Allcock Trio
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Vampire Money, I, The Lion, Cornflakes At Kelly's
Frog and Fiddle, Cheltenham

BOYZLIFE
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Leon Daye
AquaVitae, Cheltenham

ORCHESTRA OF THE SWAN PRESENT: UMPTEENTH VIOLIN CONCERTO
Courtyard, Hereford

Surprise Attacks & Tarantism present:, Enduser (Live), Tanooki Suit (DJ Set), Basshoven (DJ Set), Rosebud (Live), Vashthestampede (DJ Set), DRKMT (DJ Set),
Heroes, Worcester

S.A.M, TOWER OF SONG FEATURE, FRI 20TH MARCH, MIDNIGHT CITY SOUL, SOUL '@THE TOWER OF SONG, SAT 21 MARCH, JOSIE FIELD, REA RIVER ROOTS FEATURED ARTIST, WED 25TH MARCH
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

COMEDY Gigggles @ Diddles
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

Friday 27 March 2020

Miss Pearl and the Rough Diamonds
The Tall Ship, Gloucester

Rebooted Official
Royal Forester, Bewdley

The Ron Jeremy Band
The Ladybird Inn, Bromsgrove

BonnieLou
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Fangs of the Dodo, Minni Misery, Viva La Bear
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Zoë Beyers plays Weinberg
Routh Hall, Bromsgrove

THE BOOMTOWN RATS
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Mike Allen
Harry Cook Free House, Cheltenham

Freefall
The Old Restoration, Cheltenham

The Sounds of Simon
Evesham Arts Centre, Evesham

Black September
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

FESTIVAL Thomas Atlas Band
Winchcombe Live Blues Weekend, Winchcombe

THE LEON DAYE BAND
Café René, Gloucester

Marmalade
The Prince Albert, Stroud

The Rocker Covers
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

The oOhz
Archway 49 (Worcester Brewing Co.), Worcester

BARRY STEELE AND FRIENDS: THE ROY ORBISON STORY
Courtyard, Hereford

The Corduroy Kings
The Berkeley Arms, Tewkesbury

Jake Of Diamonds
Hogarths, Hereford

Jay & Eli
The Swan, New St., Worcester

Forfeits
The Monument, Hereford

JAZZ AT THE TOWER
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Re booted
The Forester, Kidderminster

BOBBIE NICHOLS
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

Chris Greve
Eagle & Spur Cookley, Kidderminster

Brynley Thomas
Red Lion, Evesham

Stevie Mac (Fleetwood Mac tribute)
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Sun fire
The Sociable beer company, Worcester

Saturday 28 March 2020

THE WOOTOWN HILLBILLIES
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Escobars
The Chestnut, Worcester

Vintage Inc.
Bar 57, Pershore

Off the grid
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

Amelia
Wribbenhall Social Club, Bewdley

The Ladybird Inn
The Ladybird Inn, Bromsgrove

Legend
The Dog and Pheasant, Bromsgrove

First Offence
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Scratchy Beard
Fairfield Village Hall, Bromsgrove

Joe Le Taxi, Will Killeen
Green Dragon Hotel, Hereford

WiTCHER
The Unicorn, Malvern

Remi Harris duo with Tom Moore
Thornbury Jazz Festival, Thornbury

Spaced Out World Piano Day 2020 Recital, Matthew Doidge
Artrix, Bromsgrove

Jibbafish
The Bayshill Pub, Cheltenham

Risky Galore
The Old Restoration, Cheltenham

Robbie Williams Tribute
The Crown Inn, Wychbold, Droitwich

Frozen Oceans, Zilch, Vicarage
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

FESTIVAL The Achievers
Winchcombe Live Blues Weekend, Winchcombe

Breathe Fire
The Swan, Evesham

Alcuna Wilds
The Prince Albert, Stroud

Limelight Sessions 11: Marty O'Reilly, The Riverside and Kirsty Crawford
Guildhall, Gloucester

Frozen Oceans, Zilch, Vicarage
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Make Mine A Double
Kingsholm, Gloucester Rugby, Gloucester

Moose Jaw
The Hop Pole, Bromsgrove

The Rhythm Slingers
The Tall Ship, Gloucester

Binomial
Baker Street, Gloucester

Roving Crows
Market Theatre, Ledbury

The Salt Road
Archway 49 (Worcester Brewing Co.), Worcester

True Strays
The Globe, Hay on Wye

KATIE O’MALLEY
Courtyard, Hereford

Open Mic with Future Set
The Berkeley Arms, Tewkesbury

The Goldblums
Secret Garden, Hereford

Monkey Ride
The Berkeley Arms, Tewkesbury

Western Rock
The Golden Cross, Hereford

Nick Preston
Imperial Inn, Hereford

Forfeits
Gordon Bennetts, Hereford

Motown Motion
Far Forest Caravan park, Bewdley Kidderminster, Kidderminster

IMPERFECT STORM, TOWER OF SONG CROSSROADS BLUES, THUR 26TH MARCH, JAZZ T@ HE TOWER, HOSTED BY PIPPA DONE, FRI 27TH MARCH, TOM MARTIN CELTIC SOUL, CELTIC SOUL ORIGINALS, SAT 28TH MARCH
the TOWER OF SONG, BIRMINGHAM

Dale Von Minake
The Sportsman, Kidderminster

Upbeat Duo
Royal Fountain Inn, Kidderminster

The Follicles
Three crowns & sugar loaf, Kidderminster

Elvis Tribute Night With Memphis Mike
St Peters Community Church, Kidderminster

Keri Hoffman
Cookley Sports Club, Kidderminster

Dead Dads Club (2pm)
Carnival Records, Malvern

Frontrunner
Cross Keys, Malvern

Mused (Muse tribute), White Noise Cinema
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Sunday 29 March 2020

Matt Waddoups & Pete Mann acoustic
Bottles Wine Bar, Worcester

Locked and Loaded (5pm)
The Imperial Tavern, Worcester

OPEN MIC Plug 'n' Play Acoustic Open Mic
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

KEITH JAMES – THE SONGS OF LEONARD COHEN
Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

CHELTENHAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA SPRING CONCERT
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

OPEN MIC Open Mic
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

The Unconventionals
The Valkyrie Bar, Evesham

Lenny James & the Gator Squad
Vaughans Bar, Redditch

Baroque Night
The Prince Albert, Stroud

March Mark Cole
Plume of Feathers, Castlemorton, Worcester

OPEN MIC Open Mic with Paul 'Maddy Hickling
Archway 49 (Worcester Brewing Co.), Worcester

The Root Doctors (4pm)
Prince of Wales, Ledbury

The SALTS, Julie July & Don Mac, Anna Watts
Huntington Hall, Worcester

Rock Academy Worcester Showcase
Marrs Bar, Worcester

Monday 30 March 2020

Alcester Rock Academy Acoustic Night!
The Alcester Inn, Alcester

Wednesday 01 April 2020

OPEN MIC Debbie Parry & Andy Lindsay's Open Mic.
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Woo Town Hillbillies
Nori's Cafe, Leominster

Bluesman Mike Francis
Carpenters Arms, Miserden, Stroud

Thursday 02 April 2020

OPEN MIC Tyler Massey's Open Mic
West Malvern Social Club, Malvern

Friday 03 April 2020

The Junco Shakers
The Boat Shack Cafe, Bromsgrove

Vaseline
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

Battle of the Bands Heat 1 of 6
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Andy Marlow
Red Lion, Evesham

Fred Zeppelin
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

OTHER Paradiddles Music Quix
Paradiddles Music Cafe Bar, Worcester

OTHER Paradiddles Music Quiz
ParadiddlesMusic Cafe Bar, Worcester

Saturday 04 April 2020

Echo Gecco, Hipflask Virgins, The Sunlight Machine
ParadiddlesMusic Cafe Bar, Worcester

THE FERRETS
The Green Dragon, MALVERN

Jay & Eli
Keys & Kitchen, Stratford Upon Avon

Dusk Brothers Live
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

Rock Shack Band 9pm
The Ducker, Leominster

N.D.Y
The Vaults (The Golden Farm Inn), cirencester

The Vibrators
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

Sunday 05 April 2020

Merrymaker & Friends
Joe Joe Jims, Birmingham

OPEN MIC Plug 'n' Play Acoustic Open Mic
The Cotswold Inn, Cheltenham

OPEN MIC Folk Session & Song
Dick Whittington's, Gloucester

Cold Snap Tour
The Marrs Bar, Worcester

  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region
  • An Event in the region

We are proud to support the following

Worcester Music Festival
Uncover night
Rhythm and Booze
BBC Introducing in Hereford & Worcester